Algae Extract

Algae Extract Skincare Benefits:

  • Anti-Aging
  • Antioxidant
  • Brightening
  • Soothing


Algae Extract has been used in alternative cosmetics for skin related diseases since ancient times. Currently, algae extract has been widely used in skin care products because it is rich in bioactive compounds. Algae extract is formed from four main seaweed classes: red algae, brown algae, blue-green algae, and green algae. Each class contains molecules that promote skin benefits such as: omega 3 fatty acids, amino acids, and vitamins A, B, C, and E. 1

One of the essential amino acids contained in algal extract is Myino-Like Amino Acid. These amino acids, among other elements, contain antioxidant properties that help neutralize free radicals effectively in the environment. By reducing the amount of oxidative stress found in the skin, algae extract can also work to strengthen the function of the barrier and provide soothing properties that can help relieve dry skin.

In addition, studies have shown that topical application of algal extracts containing secondary metabolites, such as phlorotannins, can potentially function as a lightening agent. For this reason, cosmetic formulas often include algae extracts as a way to promote radiant skin. Finally, with high levels of antioxidant and polyphenol activity, extracts from algal species such as fucoidan can be therapeutic agents to prevent signs of aging. Overall, the benefits of algal extract make it a preferred ingredient for inclusion in various skin care products.

 

Leave a comment