Marula Oil

What is Marula Oil?

The marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is a plant native to South Africa. The trees grew wild and were once rare, but are now cultivated.

 

Once considered sacred, marula trees are associated with fertility and happy marriage in ancient times. Fermented fruits from marula trees are also thought to intoxicate elephants, which seem to like their delicious taste as much as people do.

 

Many parts of the marula tree are used as food and traditional medicine throughout Africa. Each marula contains hard brown beans with a flexible white core.

 

Marula oil is mainly extracted from this kernel, but can also be obtained from the outer shells of nuts. Marula oil is rich in protein and easily absorbed, making it an effective skin and hair care.

 

 The aroma of marula oil

Marula oil is used as a basis for perfume, body lotions and soaps. It has the aroma of fragrant flowers and fruit with warm and spicy tones.

 

Benefits of marula oil

Marula oil is a newcomer to the world of beauty oil. Its light texture, rich water content and noncomedogenic properties make it a popular treatment for skin, hair and nails.

 

 Marula oil is used as an ingredient in various cosmetic products. It can also be bought as an essential oil. Useful components include:

 

Amino acids L-arginine and glutamic acid, which have hydrating, anti-aging properties

Fatty acids, including palmitic, stearic, oleic, and myristic acids, which have emollient and moisturizing benefits

Antioxidants, such as phenolic compounds and vitamins E and C, which fight free radicals and can prevent skin damage caused by the sun's ultraviolet rays and pollution

Marula oil on the face

Because marula oil is mild, it absorbs easily. This makes it an effective moisturizer for dry or aging skin. Reliable Source. This might be useful for smoothing and softening fine lines, preventing stretch marks, and keeping skin hydrated and well nourished. It is also an effective lip moisturizer.

 There is no scientific evidence that shows marula oil is beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. However, anecdotal evidence shows its ability to reduce the irritation, itching, and dryness associated with this condition.

Marula oil for acne

Marula oil makes a good moisturizer for oily skin and treats pimples because it is not oily, and is noncomedogenic. The amino acid content helps remove dirt, grime, and dead skin cells which clog pores.

 It also has antimicrobial properties and may be effective against bacteria that contribute to the formation of zits, blackheads, and blackheads.

2 comments

500mg Capsules[/url] Amoxicillin 500 Mg qpp.mgxo.westcare.id.eyu.hv http://mewkid.net/when-is-xuxlya2/
amemahesun 12 November, 2020
No Prescription[/url] Amoxicillin Online njd.dbtl.westcare.id.tbv.si http://mewkid.net/when-is-xuxlya2/
eveculu 12 November, 2020

Leave a comment